Civil Action No.: 1:20-cv-01304-KLM
[…] Id. (quotations omitted).
The Court first addresses Defendant's argument that Mrs. Brackett's proposed loss-of-consortium claim is barred by the two-year statute of limitations pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-8-102. Because this is a diversity action where the events alleged in the Proposed Amended Complaint [#21] occurred in Colorado, the Colorado statute of limitations applies. See Walker v. Armco Steel Corp., 446 U.S. 740, 751 (1980). In Colorado, the limitation on a personal injury claim is two years. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(1) (creating a two-year limitation period for all tort actions, including negligence, and for "all other actions of every kind for which no other period of limitation is provided"). The general rule for computing time limitations in federal courts is Fed. R. Civ. P. 6(a). United States v. Hurst, 322 F.3d 1256, 1260 (10th Cir. 2003) (citing Newell v. Hanks, 283 F.3d 827, 833 (7th Cir. 2002)).