Brackens v. City of San Francisco
[…] Thus, the issues here are not moot.

B. Analysis of Claims under Fourteenth Amendment and California Constitution for Lack of Access to Direct Sunlight

Plaintiffs allege that Defendant violated their Fourteenth Amendment rights and rights under Article I, Section 7 of the California Constitution because Defendant deprived them of exposure to direct sunlight. (Dkt. No. 259 at 18.) Article I, Section 7 of the California Constitution mirrors the Fourteenth Amendment. U.S. Const. Amend. XIV (“nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law”); Cal. Const. Article I, § 7 (“A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law[.]”).