No. 1D20-147
[…] He conceded that the items were seized "for potential evidence in a criminal proceeding," but he alleged that the items were no longer being held for evidence and that he was the rightful owner of the currency, precious metals, gems, and other items taken from his home under the search warrant. Bracht attached to his motion a Seizure of Property Notice and a multi-page Sheriff's Property Storage Card listing the various items held by the Office of the Sheriff that Bracht sought to recover.
The trial court determined that Bracht's motion was governed by section 705.105, including the provision that title to unclaimed tangible personal property lawfully seized pursuant to a lawful investigation "shall vest permanently in the law enforcement agency 60 days after the conclusion of the proceeding." Attached to the order were exhibits establishing that the property was seized as evidence by the Jacksonville Sheriff's Office, listed by the Office of the State Attorney as evidence during the prosecution, and that Bracht was notified of the seizure during the criminal investigation.