Brabant v. McCarthy
[…] See Whitlock v. Uhle, 75 Conn. 423, 53 A. 891 (1903); DeCecco v. Beach, 174 Conn. 29, 381 A.2d 437 (1977). Under the statute "a new exception is made to the absolute power of disposition involved in the ownership of land, as well as to the absolute submission involved in that ownership to the chances of damage incident to the use by each owner of his own land." Whitlock v. Uhle, supra, 75 Conn. 426-27.

General Statutes § 52-570 provides: "An action may be maintained by the proprietor of any land against the owner or lessee of land adjacent, who maliciously erects any structure thereon, with intent to annoy or injure the plaintiff in his use or disposition of his land."