B.P. v. Superior Court of L. A. Cnty.
[…] DISCUSSION

Mother petitions for review of the juvenile court's orders terminating reunifications services and setting the section 366.26 hearing. Mother argues that insufficient evidence supported the court's finding that R.P. could not be safely returned to her custody and its decision to terminate reunification services. Mother also argues that the trial court erred in finding reasonable services were offered and provided to Mother.

1. Substantial Evidence Supports the Court's Order

Under section 366.22, subdivision (a)(1), the juvenile court is required to return the child to the parent's custody at the 18-month permanency review hearing "unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." (§ 366.22, subd. (a)(1).) DCFS bears the burden of establishing that detriment. (Ibid.)