No. 45A05-0312-CV-636.
[…] Code Ann. § 36-1-2-23. . . . Such entities possess, in addition to the powers granted by statute, `all other powers necessary or desirable in the conduct of [their] affairs, even though not granted by statute.' Ind. Code Ann. § 36-1-3-4(b)(2) (emphasis added).
Id.
We further observe that when interpreting a statute, the object is to determine the intent of the legislature. Chambliss v. State, 746 N.E.2d 73, 77 (Ind. 2001). The primary evidence of legislative intent is the language of the statute. Id.
Turning to the merits here, we note that Indiana Code section 6-1.1-16-1(a) provides that "an assessing official, county assessor, or county property tax assessment board of appeals may not change the assessed value claimed by a taxpayer on a personal property return unless . . . [they] take . . . action and [give] the notice required by Ind. Code § 6-1.1-3-20 within [a set time period]."