No. 295279
[…] BP had not yet completed remediation efforts when the Legislature enacted 1994 PA 451 (the 1995 LUSTA). Pursuant to MCL 324.21307a of the 1995 act, BP hired "qualified consultant[s]" (QCs) to complete the remediation and reporting efforts at each site. The 1995 LUSTA required BP to prepare more reports than were previously expected. BP's QC was required to file an "initial assessment report" (IAR) describing BP's initial remediative actions and describing the location and detailed estimates regarding the leak. MCL 324.21308a(1). BP filed an IAR for the one site at which a leak was discovered in 1997. Similar to the 1989 act, the 1995 LUSTA required BP to create a work plan, "including an implementation schedule for conducting a final assessment report [FAR] . . . to determine the vertical and horizontal extent of the contamination as necessary for preparation of the [CAP]." MCL 324.21308a(1)(c).
The Legislature also enacted MCL 324.21309a, which enumerated for the first time specific elements to include in a CAP. Further, "within 365 days after a release had been discovered," BP's QC was now required to "complete a [FAR]," including a CAP. MCL 324.21311a(1).