No. 295279
[…] A court shall not rely upon a guideline, bulletin, interpretive statement, [OM], or form with instructions to uphold the [DEQ's] decision to act or refusal to act. [MCL 324.21327(2).]
The statutory FAR requirements include setting forth "[o]n-site and off-site [CAAs] to remediate contaminated soil and groundwater . . . ." MCL 324.21311a(1)(c)(i) (emphasis added). The statutory IAR provisions mandate an owner/operator to include "[a]n estimate of the horizontal and vertical extent of on-site and off-site soil contamination." MCL 324.21308a(2)(b)(xx) (emphasis added). MCL 324.21308a(1)(b)(xxiv) (emphasis added) further provides, "If the on-site assessment indicates that off-site soil or groundwater may be affected, report the steps that have been taken or will be taken including an implementation schedule to expeditiously secure access to off-site properties to complete the delineation of the extent of the release." This requirement for a plan to secure access to offsite properties suggests that an owner/operator may sue under the act for that access.
The DEQ also cited MCL 324.20135a as a possible method to secure access to neighboring properties.