No. 295279
[…] BP had not completed remediation at any site to which the FAR requirement was applied and was allowed additional time to comply. Accordingly, we discern no error in this regard.
MCL 324.21311a(1) of the 1995 LUSTA provides: "Within 365 days after a release has been discovered, a [QC] retained by an owner or operator shall complete a [FAR] that includes a [CAP] developed under [MCL 324.21309a] and submit the report to the [DEQ] . . . ."
MCL 324.21301a expressly provides that the 1995 LUSTA is retroactively applicable:
(1) This part is intended to provide remedies for sites posing a threat to the public health, safety, or welfare, or to the environment, regardless of whether the release or threat of release of a regulated substance occurred before or after January 19, 1989, the effective date of the [1989 LUSTA], and for this purpose, this part shall be given retroactive application. However, criminal penalties provided in the amendatory act that added this section only apply to violations of this part that occur after April 13, 1995.
(2) The changes in liability that are provided for in the amendatory act that added this subsection shall be given retroactive application. [Emphasis added.]
The Legislature amended the retroactivity provision in 2012 PA 108, effective May 1, 2012:
(1) This part is intended to provide remedies using a process and procedures separate and distinct from the process, procedures, and criteria established under part 201 for sites posing a threat to the public health, safety, or welfare, or to the environment, as a result of releases from [UST] systems, regardless of whether the release or threat of release of a regulated substance occurred before or after January 19, 1989, the effective date of the [1989 LUSTA], and for this purpose, this part shall be given retroactive application. However, criminal penalties provided in this part only apply to violations of this part that occur after April 13, 1995.
(2) The liability provisions that are provided for in this part shall be given retroactive application.
The Legislature amended the retroactivity provision in 2012 PA 108, effective May 1, 2012:
(1) This part is intended to provide remedies using a process and procedures separate and distinct from the process, procedures, and criteria established under part 201 for sites posing a threat to the public health, safety, or welfare, or to the environment, as a result of releases from [UST] systems, regardless of whether the release or threat of release of a regulated substance