No. 295279
[…] BP continued monitoring the site and independently decided in 1998 that additional remediative measures were required. Based on its additional findings, BP submitted a CAP addendum in July 2000.
On February 23, 2006, the DEQ issued an audit letter to BP, indicating that BP "has had documented free product on the site for approximately eight years." The DEQ asserted that BP's remediative measures were "showing only moderate success" and "[a] permanent solution should be utilized to recover the product that remains on and off site." See MCL 324.21311a(1)(b)(i) (a feasibility analysis must include "alternatives that permanently and significantly reduce the volume, toxicity, and mobility of the regulated substances"). The DEQ further noted that the contaminant plume had migrated offsite, placing residential property at risk, and BP had not defined the parameters of the stream.