No. 295279
[…] MCL 324.21308a(2)(b)(xx) (emphasis added). MCL 324.21308a(1)(b)(xxiv) (emphasis added) further provides, "If the on-site assessment indicates that off-site soil or groundwater may be affected, report the steps that have been taken or will be taken including an implementation schedule to expeditiously secure access to off-site properties to complete the delineation of the extent of the release." This requirement for a plan to secure access to offsite properties suggests that an owner/operator may sue under the act for that access.
The DEQ also cited MCL 324.20135a as a possible method to secure access to neighboring properties. However, MCL 324.21301a(1), as amended by 2012 PA 108, makes clear that the LUSTA "is intended to provide remedies using process and procedures separate and distinct from the process, procedures, and criteria established under part 201 . . . ."
BP therefore has failed to show that the FAR requirements do not extend to investigating the spread of contamination into neighboring parcels, or that BP's concerns over obtaining such offsite access should immunize it from penalties for failure to satisfy attendant FAR requirements.