No. 295279
[…] We agree with BP that the DEQ improperly assessed penalties in relation to this site. Pursuant to MCL 324.21311a(1), only a QC "retained by an owner or operator" must complete a FAR. (Emphasis added). An "owner" is:
A person who holds, or at the time of a release who held, a legal, equitable, or possessory interest of any kind in [a UST] system or in the property on which [a UST] system is located including, but not limited to, a trust, vendor, vendee, lessor, or lessee and who is liable under part 213. [MCL 324.21303(c), as amended 2012 PA 160 (emphasis added).]An "operator" is "a person who is presently, or was at the time of a release, in control of, or responsible for, the operation of [a UST] system and who is liable under part 213." MCL 324.21303(b), as amended 2012 PA 160 (emphasis added).
The DEQ never actually decided that BP was an owner or operator of the former gas station site at the time of a release.