No. 295279
[…] BP contends that its QC, as an expert designated by the DEQ, is the sole arbiter of the necessary corrective actions and the completeness of its reports. This statement is inconsistent with both current and past statutory language. Pursuant to the 1995 LUSTA, a QC was defined as "a person on the list of qualified [UST] consultants prepared pursuant to [MCL 324.21542]." MCL 324.21302(b). MCL 324.21542(1), repealed by 2012 PA 113, defined the criteria for a QC to be placed on the DEQ's list and provided that "the [DEQ was] not responsible or liable for the performance of the [QCs]." Moreover, MCL 324.21304(1) of both the 1995 and 2012 acts specifically provides, "Actions taken by a [QC] pursuant to this part do not limit or remove the liability of an owner or operator except as specifically provided for in this part." MCL 324.21302(f) of the 2012 LUSTA now defines a "consultant" as "a person that meets the requirements set forth in" MCL 324.21325. Section 21325 outlines the professional standards for a QC, but again, in no way suggests that a QC fills the DEQ's supervisory role.