No. 295279
[…] However, criminal penalties provided in this part only apply to violations of this part that occur after April 13, 1995.
(2) The liability provisions that are provided for in this part shall be given retroactive application.
MCL 324.21301a(1) announced that "[t]his part," meaning part 213 (the 1995 LUSTA) "is intended to provide remedies for sites posing a threat to the public health, safety, or welfare, or to the environment" and "shall be given retroactive application." This plain wording indicates that the Legislature deemed the 1995 LUSTA remedial in nature and intended retroactivity to apply broadly. "[R]emedial statutes are to be liberally construed to suppress the evil and advance the remedy."