No. 295279
[…] Detroit City Council v Mayor of Detroit, 283 Mich App 442, 449; 770 NW2d 117 (2009).
III. THE FAR REQUIREMENTS OF THE 1995 LUSTA ARE RETROACTIVE
BP first challenges the DEQ's and circuit court's retroactive application of the 1995 LUSTA by requiring BP to file FARs for sites at which the leaks were discovered before 1995. However, the 1995 LUSTA is expressly retroactive. BP had not completed remediation at any site to which the FAR requirement was applied and was allowed additional time to comply. Accordingly, we discern no error in this regard.
MCL 324.21311a(1) of the 1995 LUSTA provides: "Within 365 days after a release has been discovered, a [QC] retained by an owner or operator shall complete a [FAR] that includes a [CAP] developed under [MCL 324.21309a] and submit the report to the [DEQ] . . . ."
MCL 324.21301a expressly provides that the 1995 LUSTA is retroactively applicable: