C.A. No. 04CA0030-M.
[…] {¶ 12} An abuse of discretion is more than an error of judgment; it means that the trial court was unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable in its ruling. Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219. An abuse of discretion demonstrates "perversity of will, passion, prejudice, partiality, or moral delinquency." Pons v. Ohio State Med. Bd. (1993), 66 Ohio St.3d 619, 621. When applying the abuse of discretion standard, this Court may not substitute its judgment for that of the trial court. Id.
{¶ 13} In this case, appellant filed a civil action under R.C. 313.19 seeking declaratory judgment against the Medina County coroner, a government employee as defined in R.C. 2969.21. R.C. 313.19 provides:
"The cause of death and the manner and mode in which the death occurred, as delivered by the coroner and incorporated in the coroner's verdict and in the death certificate filed with the division of vital statistics, shall be the legally accepted manner and mode in which such death occurred, and the legally accepted cause of death, unless the court of common pleas of the county in which the death occurred, after a hearing, directs the coroner to change his decision as to such cause and manner and mode of death."
{¶ 14} The statute assigns a presumptive value to a coroner's verdict, while providing a special statutory procedure to allow judicial review of a coroner's verdict. Perez v. Cleveland, Cty.