CIVIL ACTION No. 15-91
[…] Notwithstanding Plaintiff's ineligibility for lawful permanent resident status at the time it was granted, the Government concedes that it cannot now rescind such status. (Gov't's Motion at 7; Gov't's Reply at 1.) Indeed, while 8 U.S.C. § 1256(a) allows the Government to rescind permanent resident status where "the person was not in fact eligible for such adjustment of status," the Government may do so only "within five years after the status of a person has been [] adjusted." This five-year statute of limitations thus precludes the Government from rescinding Plaintiff's permanent resident status, which he received over eight years ago. But that issue is not before me.