Paul Boyum, Appellant, v. Federal National Mortgage Association "Fannie Mae", et al., Respondents.
[…] Under these circumstances, we discern no error in the district court's ruling that Boyum failed to create a genuine issue of material fact on the question of constructive knowledge of the alleged defect.
II. This court need not decide the statute-of-limitations issue.
Boyum devotes a significant portion of his brief, as do respondents, to the issue of whether the limitations period set forth in Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(a), is applicable to Boyum's action. The district court found the section to be applicable, but held that the claim was not time-barred because it fell within an exception to the limitations period that applies to "actions for damages resulting from negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of the real property improvement against the owner or other person in possession." Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(d). Because we affirm the district court's grant of summary judgment on Boyum's underlying negligence claim, we need not address the Minn. Stat. § 541.051 issues. Moreover, we note that the district court's application of Minn. Stat. § 541.051 to this case does not alter in any way the negligence analysis. See, e.g., Olmanson, 693 N.W.2d at 881-82 ("[U]nder the plain language of Minn. Stat. § 541.051, [what is now subdivision 1(d)], owners or other persons in possession retain their ordinary landowner liability for negligent maintenance, operation, and inspection of real property improvements."); Monson v. Suck, 855 N.W.2d 323, 329 (Minn. App. 2014) (accord), review denied (Minn. Dec. 30, 2014).
Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(a), provides in relevant part: "[N]o action by any person in contract, tort, or otherwise to recover damages for any injury . . . arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, shall be brought against . . . the owner of the real property more than two years after the cause of action accrues."
Affirmed.