Boytion v. Phillips
[…] ( Id. at 7.) Based on the fingerprint comparison conducted by the Identification Specialist, the petitioner's admission that his real name is Anthony Fleming, and the defense report "implicitly conced[ing] the issue," the court adjudicated petitioner as a second violent felony offender. ( Id. at 14-15.)

Next, the State demonstrated that petitioner qualified as a persistent felony offender under New York Penal Law § 70.10(1)(a) based on two prior felony convictions to which petitioner conceded. ( Id. at 5-6.) A persistent felony offender is defined under New York Penal Law § 70.10(1)(a) as a "[p]erson who stands convicted of a felony after having previously been convicted of two or more felonies." Under the statute, such a person may receive an enhanced sentence if the sentencing court "is of the opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and life-time supervision will best serve the public interest." Id. § 70.10(2).

According to Defendants Pre-Sentence Report (Amend. Pet. Ex. F), petitioner admitted to five misdemeanors and five felony convictions.