Case No. 06-CV-150.
[…] Id. Ohio Revised Code § 9.86 states, in relevant part, that:
No officer or employee shall be liable in any civil case that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer's or employee's actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.
Ohio Revised Code § 2743.02(f) states that:
A civil action against a state officer or employee that alleges that the officer's or employee's conduct was manifestly outside the scope of the officer's or employee's employment or official responsibilities, or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the court of claims, which has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the officer or employee is entitled to civil immunity under Ohio Revised Code § 9.86 and whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action.
Based in part on these statutes, the Sixth Circuit in Haynes v.