Boysen v. City of La Canada Flintridge
[…] The Building & Safety Division of City's Department of Community Development (DCD) issues grading and building permits if the developer's plan meets the applicable building code requirements. If no appeal is taken within 15 days, the decision becomes final. Under City's municipal code, section 1094.6 of the Code of Civil Procedure applies to any City decision subject to review pursuant to section 1094.5

Section 1094.6 provides that judicial review “of any decision of a local agency... may be had pursuant to Section 1094.5... only if the petition for writ of mandate... is filed within” specified times. All statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise indicated.

Section 1094.5 permits a writ “for the purposes of inquiring into the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal[.]”

Merritt Applies to Develop Windermere Place

In 2006, Merritt, applied to City for Hillside Development Permit 06-55 (HDP 06-55), which contemplated using Windermere Place for ingress and egress.