Nos. A08-0244, A08-0554.
[…] We decline to read an exclusive jurisdiction requirement into Minnesota Rules of Civil Procedure 23. We note that exclusive jurisdiction is recognized in certain areas of the law. See, e.g., Minn. Const. art. VI, § 11 (the probate court has original jurisdiction in law and equity over the administration of the estates of deceased persons); Pangalos v. Halpern, 247 Minn. 80, 84, 76 N.W.2d 702, 705 (1956) (a probate court exercises exclusive jurisdiction over how estates are administered, expended, and disbursed); see also Minn. Stat. § 260B.101 (2008) ("the juvenile court has original and exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any child who is alleged to be delinquent"). There is no similar grant of exclusive jurisdiction in class-action cases.