No. 2007AP686.
[…] See Keller, 256 Wis.2d 401, ¶ 7, 647 N.W.2d 426. ¶ 29 Giving weight to the circuit court's determination that the changes of circumstances since January 1997 were substantial, we are satisfied that the circuit court was correct in its conclusion. III. Best Interest ¶ 30 Once the moving party has established a substantial change of circumstances, the circuit court then proceeds to determine whether modification is in the best interest of the child. Greene, 277 Wis.2d 473, ¶ 22, 689 N.W.2d 657; see also Wis. Stat. § 767.451(1)(b)1. In this determination, there is a rebuttable presumption that "[c]ontinuing the child's physical placement with the parent with whom the child resides for the greater period of time is in the best interest of the child." Section 767.451(1)(b) 2.b. ¶ 31 The decision whether to modify a placement order involves the consideration and weighing factors to determine what is in the child's best interest and is committed to the circuit court's discretion.