No. 2007AP686.
[…] Hahn, 2004 WI App 214, ¶ 21, 277 Wis.2d 473, 689 N.W.2d 657, and we decline to overlook waiver in this instance. It is evident from the record that the court carefully considered each of the parties' expressed concerns and arguments; and we have no way of knowing how the proceedings would have gone if Roushia had asked to have counsel present in chambers, or asked to examine Chantel after the conference, or objected to the fact that there was no evidence of emotional damage. II. Substantial Change of Circumstances ¶ 17 Wisconsin Stat. § 767.451(1)(b) provides: (b) After 2-year period. 1. Except as provided under par. (a) and sub. (2), upon petition, motion or order to show cause by a party, a court may modify an order of legal custody or an order of physical placement where the modification would substantially alter the time a parent may spend with his or her child if the court finds all of the following: a. The modification is in the best interest of the child. b. There has been a substantial change of circumstances since the entry of the last order affecting legal custody or the last order substantially affecting physical placement. 2. With respect to subd. 1., there is a rebuttable presumption that: a. Continuing the current allocation of decision making under a legal custody order is in the best interest of the child. b. Continuing the child's physical placement with the parent with whom the child resides for the greater period of time is in the best interest of the child. *5 3. A change in the economic circumstances or marital status of either party is not sufficient to meet the standards for modification under subd. 1. Roushia first argues that the court erred in considering the January 1997 order amending the judgment to be the "last order substantially affecting physical placement."