Boyles v. North Carolina Real Estate Comm.
[…] See also, e.g., Hodgkins v. N.C. Real Estate Comm'n, 130 N.C. App. 626, 504 S.E.2d 789 (1998) (utilizing the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) for the purpose of reviewing an appeal from the denial of an application for the issuance of a broker's license), and Watson v. N.C. Real Estate Comm., 87 N.C. App. 637, 362 S.E.2d 294 (1987) (utilizing the provisions of the APA for the purpose of reviewing the revocation of a broker's license), disc. review denied, 321 N.C. 746, 365 S.E.2d 296 (1988). According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(b), a reviewing court may "reverse or modify the agency's decision" only if "the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the agency's findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional provisions;

(2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Unsupported by substantial evidence admissible under [N.C. Gen. Stat. § ] 150B-29(a), 150B-30, or 150B-31 in view of the entire record as submitted; or

(6) Arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.

"The first four grounds for reversing or modifying an agency's decision . . . are law-based inquiries. . . . The final two grounds . . . involve `fact-based' inquiries." In re Denial of N.C. Idea's Refund, 196 N.C. App. 426, 433, 675 S.E.2d 88, 94 (2009) (citing N.C. Dept.