Boyles v. North Carolina Real Estate Comm.
[…] Petitioner's position appears to be, in essence, that, had the NCREC understood that his criminal record resulted from his psychological condition and that his psychological condition stemmed from his stressful life experiences, it would not have concluded that he "failed to demonstrate that he possesses the requisite character, integrity, and fitness" required for licensure as a real estate provisional broker. We do not find this argument persuasive.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 93A-4(b) (2009) provides that:

An applicant for licensure under this Chapter shall satisfy the Commission that he or she possesses the competency, honesty, truthfulness, integrity, and general moral character necessary to protect the public interest and promote public confidence in the real estate brokerage business. The Commission may investigate the moral character of each applicant for licensure and require an applicant to provide the Commission with a criminal record report.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 93A-94(b) places the burden on the applicant to "satisfy the Commission" concerning his or her moral character.