1:22-cv-01936
[…] Himmelreich, 578 U.S. 621, 625 (2016) (referring to 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) as the “exhaustion requirement”). The FTCA also provides that a plaintiff must adhere to certain deadlines:
A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues or unless action is begun within six months after the date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented.See 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b); Sconiers v. United States, 896 F.3d 595, 598 (3d Cir. 2018). As explained more simply by the Supreme Court, “a tort claim against the United States ‘shall be forever barred' unless it is presented to the ‘appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues and then brought to federal court ‘within six months' after the agency acts on the claim.” See United States v.