Boyle v. Procter Gamble Mfg.
[…] Yellow Freight Sys., Inc. 938 S.W.2d 690, 692 (Tenn. 1997). Obviously, the Chancellor found the plaintiff's testimony to be persuasive and when coupled with the medical proof offered by Dr. Rowland, as well as Dr. Robert J. Barnett, found that causation had been established. Affording the Chancellor the statutory presumption of correctness, this panel does not find that the presumption of evidence is otherwise.

The appellant contends in its second issue that the worker failed to sufficiently comply with the statutory notice provision contained in Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-201, which provides in part:

Every injured employee or such injured employee's representative shall, immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as is reasonable and practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer who has not actual notice, written notice, of the injury . . . and no compensation shall be payable under the provisions of this Chapter unless such written notice is given to the employer within thirty (30) days after the occurrence of the accident, unless reasonable excuse for failure to give such notice is made to the satisfaction of the Tribunal to which the claim for compensation may be presented. (emphasis ours)

The Chancellor made detailed findings of fact concerning notice in this case. The Chancellor found that the employer's representatives had notice no later than February 17, 1998, which is only slightly outside the thirty (30) day statutory period.