Boyle v. Dunn
[…] We reviewed the substance of this argument for plain error on direct appeal. See Boyle v. State, 154 So.3d 171, 216-17 (Ala.Crim.App.2013). In rendering our decision, we stated:
Boyle specifically argues that the circuit court's instruction that “you act intentionally with respect to a result or conduct when you have the purpose to cause that result or to engage in that conduct” allowed the jury to convict without finding the specific intent to kill. This portion of the court's instruction is identical to the statutory definition of “intentional” contained in § 13A-2-2, Ala. Code 1975. Section 13A-2-2(1), Ala. Code 1975, states: “A person acts intentionally with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense, when his purpose is to cause that result or to engage in that conduct.”
The Alabama Supreme Court, in addressing a circuit court's use of a jury charge in a capital-murder case that contained the exact definition of “intentional” contained in § 13A-2-2(1), stated: