14-23-00339-CV
[…] At one point, Kelly, Pratt, and Boyle discussed forming a partnership, but they neither agreed to form one, nor did they formally sign any documents indicating that a partnership had been formed.
In 2016, shortly after Kelly parted ways with N-Motion Group and began her own business, Pratt and Boyle filed suit against appellees, including Kelly, alleging breach of statutory duties owed by a partner under the Business and Commerce Code and for theft of trade secrets under both the common law and the Texas Theft Liability Act. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 152.204(a) ("A partner owes to the partnership . . . (1) a duty of loyalty; and (2) a duty of care."); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 134.003 ("(a) A person who commits theft is liable for the damages resulting from the theft.").
DeCarteret Transport, LLC filed a counterclaim, arguing that N-Motion Group breached its contractual obligation to pay certain sums. The case was tried without a jury, and the trial court rendered a take-nothing judgment on appellants' claims against appellees.