14-23-00339-CV
[…] Regarding remodeling the offices, Pratt did not ask for Kelly's agreement or consent; Kelly merely indicated that she approved of the decision.
In total, this factor weighs in favor of concluding no partnership was formed.
4. Losses
There was no evidence that Kelly agreed to share in the losses. While an agreement to share losses is not necessary to create a partnership, this factor still weighs in favor of concluding that no partnership was formed. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 152.052(c) ("An agreement by the owners of a business to share losses is not necessary to create a partnership.").
5. Contributions
There is no evidence that Kelly contributed any money or property to the business. This factor weighs in favor of concluding no partnership was formed.
6. Additional factors