C.A. No. 07C-07-248 JAP.
[…] 6 Del. C. § 2704(a) (emphasis added).
DSW argues that section 2704(a) is not applicable because the claim arises from the alleged district's negligence in maintaining the bleachers.
DSW points to the school defendant's reliance upon 14 Del.C. § 1056(h) in support of its motion for summary judgment seeking dismissal of Plaintiff's claims. Section 1056(h) provides that "Any school board which permits the use of public school property for any use other than for public school use shall not be liable in tort for any damages by reason of negligence in the construction or maintenance of such property." The Court agrees with DSW that the maintenance of the bleachers is implicated in this case.
DSW's argument fails because the contract between it and the school district is not one for "the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance" of a state facility.