C.A. No. 07C-07-248 JAP.
[…] However the question whether section 1056(h) is limited to gratuitous use of school facilities was not presented in Beck and the court conducted no analysis of section 1056 beyond the aforementioned reference to its existence. Thus Beck does not require a different result from that reached in the text of this opinion.
Plaintiff next contends that the act of erecting the bleachers does not constitute "maintenance" and therefore section 1056(h) is inapplicable. The term "maintenance" is not defined in the statute, and thus the Court must first look to the statute's purpose to glean some meaning. Section 1056(h) is intended to "encourage the citizens of any community to participate in worthwhile community activities" at school facilities. It goes without saying that the fulfillment of this purpose is in large part dependent upon the willingness of school districts to allow community use of their facilities.