C.A. No. 07C-07-248 JAP.
[…] The Court agrees with the school defendants that this language is sufficiently clear and unambiguous so as to require DSW to defend and indemnify them.
State v. Interstate Amiesite Corp., 297 A.2d 41, 44 (Del. 1972).
DSW does not argue that the language of the indemnification clause is unclear and ambiguous. Rather it argues that a Delaware statute makes such provisions void and unenforceable as against public policy. DSW points to 6 Del.C. § 2704(a), which provides in pertinent part:
"[A] contract . . . relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance in the State of a . . . building, structure, appurtenance or appliance in the State . . . purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promissee or indemnitee . . . from liability for bodily injury . . . caused partially or solely by . . . the negligence of such promissee or indemnitee, and is against public policy, is void and unenforceable even where such covenant, promise or agreement or understanding is crystal clean and unambiguous. . . ."
6 Del. C. § 2704(a) (emphasis added).
DSW argues that section 2704(a) is not applicable because the claim arises from the alleged district's negligence in maintaining the bleachers.