C.A. No. 07C-07-248 JAP.
[…] Rather the contract is for the use of the school district's facility. Consequently the Court finds that section 2704(a) is not applicable and the indemnification provision at issue here is not void as against public policy.
C. The school defendants are entitled to dismissal of Plaintiff's negligence claims.
The school defendants have also moved for summary judgment seeking dismissal of Plaintiff's claims against them on the ground that they are immune from suit by virtue of 14 Del. C. § 1056(h). That statute which provides:
"Any school board which permits the use of public school property for any use other than for public school use shall not be liable in tort for any damages by reason of negligence in the construction or maintenance of such property."
10 Del. C. § 1056(h).
Plaintiff responds in a three-fold manner. First, he argues that the statute only applies when the school district gratuitously allows an outside entity to use its facilities.