C.A. No. 07C-07-248 JAP.
[…] Both therefore constitute "maintenance" for purposes of subsection (h).
Plaintiff's argument that the setting up of the bleachers is not "maintenance" is belied by the allegations in his amended complaint wherein he asserts:
Plaintiff's fall was proximately caused by the negligence of defendants, their agents, servants and/or employees, in that they
a. failed to maintain the bleachers in a safe condition;
* * *
d. failed to have the premises inspected or maintained sufficiently to eliminate the aforesaid dangerous conditions.
Finally Plaintiff argues that section 1056(h) does not grant immunity for gross or wanton conduct. The Court agrees. That section provides immunity only for "damages by reason of negligence in the construction or maintenance of such property." "Gross" and "wanton" negligence are qualitatively different than mere negligence. There is simply no room in the language of this statute to expand that immunity granted for negligence to encompass gross or wanton negligence.