21 Civ. 2041 (PGG)
[…] The SEC promulgated Rule 13e-3 and Schedule 13E-3 pursuant to Section 13(e) of the Exchange Act. 15 U.S.C. § 78m(e)(2) (“The Commission shall have power to make rules and regulations implementing this paragraph in the public interest and for the protection of investors.”); 17 C.F.R. § 240.13e-3(e). Rule 13e-3(e) is an anti-fraud provision that provides as follows:
It shall be a fraudulent, deceptive or manipulative act or practice, in connection with a Rule 13e-3 transaction, for an issuer which has a class of equity securities registered pursuant to section 12 of the Act or which is a closed-end investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940, or an affiliate of such issuer, directly or indirectly
(i) To employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud any person;
(ii) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading; or
(iii) To engage in any act, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.17 C.F.R. § 240.13e-3(b)(1). “As a means reasonably designed to prevent fraudulent, deceptive or manipulative acts or practices in connection with any Rule 13e-3 transaction, ” Rule 13e-3 makes it “unlawful for an issuer which has a class of equity securities registered pursuant to section 12 of the Act, or an affiliate of such issuer, to engage, directly or indirectly, in a Rule 13e-3 transaction unless” it has complied with, inter alia, the disclosure requirements for a going-private transaction set out in Rule 13e-3(d), (e), and (f). See 17 C.F.R. § 240.13e-3(b)(2), (e).
An issuer engaging in a Rule 13e-3 transaction has two sets of filing obligations (in addition to the other disclosure obligations required under federal securities laws). The issuer “must file with the Commission: (1) [a] Schedule 13E-3 (§ 240.13e-100), including all exhibits; (2) [a]n amendment to Schedule 13E-3 reporting promptly any material changes in the information set forth in the schedule previously filed; and (3) [a] final amendment to Schedule 13E-3 reporting promptly the results of the Rule 13e-3 transaction.” 17 C.F.R. § 240.13e-3(d). With respect to security holders, the issuer must disclose, among other things, “information concerning appraisal rights required by § 229.1016(f) of this chapter, ” i.e., “[a] detailed statement describing security holders' appraisal rights and the procedures for exercising those appraisal rights.” 17 C.F.R. §§ 240.13e-3(e), 229.1016(f). This information must be disseminated to security holders “no . . . later than 20 days prior to” the 13e-3 transaction or any vote on such transaction. 17 C.F.R. § 240.13e-3(f). The issuer must also “[p]romptly disseminate disclosure of material changes to the information required by paragraph (d) of this section in a manner reasonably calculated to inform security holders.” Id.