22-CV-10513 (CS)
[…] Plaintiff does not even attempt to explain how the § 50-h testimony would properly be considered at this stage. Thus, the Court will not consider Plaintiff's § 50-h testimony in deciding these motions. See Taranto v. Putnam Cnty., No. 21-CV-2455 2023 WL 6318280, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 23, 2023); Rys, 2022 WL 1541301, at *4; J.H. v. City of Mount Vernon, No. 18-CV-4399, 2019 WL 1639944, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. April 15, 2019).
New York General Municipal Law § 50-h provides that where a notice of claim is filed against a county, the county “shall have the right to demand an examination of the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made.” N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-h(1); see Gurrieri v. Cnty. of Nassau, No. 16-CV-6983, 2018 WL 6590564, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. Dec. 14, 2018).