Civil Action 22-2939-KSM
[…] Reeves, 589 A.2d 731, 734 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1991) (“The survival action . . . was a claim on behalf of the decedent estate, and it could not be settled without court approval. Without such approval the attempt to settle and release the estate's claims was ineffective.”). Relatedly, “where wrongful death and survival actions are settled for a single amount, the amount apportioned to the survival action must be approved by a court having jurisdiction.” Moore, 580 A.2d at 1141. As the Court in which this action was pending, we have such jurisdiction under § 3323(b). 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3323(b)(1) (“Whenever it is desired to compromise or settle an action in which damages are sought to be recovered on behalf of an estate, any court or division thereof in which such action is pending and which has jurisdiction thereof may . . . make an order approving such compromise or settlement.”); Moore, 580 A.2d at 1141 (“Where a survival action is pending, . . . a settlement thereof may be approved by the court in which it is pending ....”).
The requirement of court approval “is intended to protect the estate, as well as the creditors and beneficiaries thereof.”