CV176071050S
[…] The plaintiff has not demonstrated that sovereign immunity has been waived or that any exceptions apply. Accordingly, the defendant’s motion to dismiss counts three and four is granted. Finally, a claim for punitive damages is not a freestanding claim. Accordingly, the plaintiff’s claim for punitive damages is dismissed because the court has dismissed the substantive claim of intentional infliction of emotional distress to which it is attached.
The plaintiff also argues that sovereign immunity is not applicable where the Claims Commissioner has no jurisdiction. General Statutes § 4-142 provides: "There shall be an Office of the Claims Commissioner which shall hear and determine all claims against the state except: (1) Claims for the periodic payment of disability, pension, retirement or other employment benefits; (2) claims upon which suit otherwise is authorized by law including suits to recover similar relief arising from the same set of facts; (3) claims for which an administrative hearing procedure otherwise is established by law; (4) requests by political subdivisions of the state for the payment of grants in lieu of taxes; and (5) claims for the refund of taxes." The plaintiff argues that her claim is exempted from the doctrine of sovereign immunity as she seeks the recovery of employment benefits, and is asserting a claim for which an administrative process has been established.