No. 06–15–00024–CR
[…] Foreman, the sole witness for the State at the suppression hearing, testified, “I observed a traffic violation where they failed to maintain a single lane, which is described as vehicles left side tires—they were in the right lane, and the vehicles left side tires crossed over the center line into the left lane before going back.” However, at no point did Foreman testify that any danger resulted from the wayward path of the vehicle. Clearly, improperly crossing a lane is an act that only under some circumstances may be prohibited by the Texas Transportation Code. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.060(a) (West 2011). This traffic law requires a driver on a roadway with clearly marked lanes to “drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane” and to “not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.” Id. In order to prove that a violation of this provision has occurred, the text of the statute plainly requires the State to show that a lane line encroachment has created an unsafe situation.