No. 06–15–00024–CR
[…] In every one of the cases he investigated, the defendants were from Oklahoma, and all had a similar buying pattern. Namely, two or more people travelling together would each purchase pseudoephedrine at different pharmacies within a very short time period.
Pseudoephedrine is a necessary component to the manufacture of methamphetamine, and the quantity available for sale to an individual purchaser without a prescription is limited to a specific quantity every thirty days. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 486.014(b)(2) (West Supp.2015) (“A business establishment may not sell to a person who makes over-the-counter purchases of one or more products containing ... pseudoephedrine ... (2) within any 30–day period, more than nine grams of ... pseudoephedrine....”).
We take judicial notice that Paris, Texas, is the county seat of Lamar County and that Lamar County is located on the south bank of the Red River, which separates Texas and Oklahoma.