NO. 2022-CP-00978-COA
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted)).
[4, 5] ¶6. Typically, the appropriate remedy when a prisoner files his request for judicial review in an incorrect venue is to vacate the judgment and remand for the circuit court to transfer the action to the proper court. McManus, 310 So. 3d at 335 (¶8). However, as the State notes, Boyett also failed to exhaust his administrative remedies because he did not "properly file his ARP request and did not receive a final decision from MDOC[.]" Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-5-803(2) (Rev. 2015) provides that "[n]o state court shall entertain an offender’s grievance or complaint which falls under the purview of the administrative review procedure unless and until such offender shall have exhausted the remedies as provided in such procedure." Here, MDOC merely provided Boyett with letters notifying him of deficiencies in his ARP requests; MDOC made no findings on the merits. Nothing prevented Boyett from correcting those deficiencies and filing a new ARP request to comply with MDOC’s instructions.