CIVIL ACTION NO. SA-05-CA-0978 FB (NN).
[…] The district court relied on the remedial purpose of the FLSA to extend protection to conduct "outside the precise statutory language" of the FLSA in order to effectuate the FLSA's purpose.
See Daniel v. Winn-Dixie Atlanta, 611 F. Supp. 57, 63 (D.C. Ga. 1985) (determining that evidence of an employee's actions to contact the Department of Labor and to complain to her employer that the time clock did not account for her overtime hours constituted evidence of protected activity even though the employee never filed a complaint because a broad construction of section 215(a)(3) is consistent with the purpose of the FLSA).
Daniel, 611 F. Supp. at 59.
The precise language of the FLSA applies to an employee who "has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding, or has served or is about to serve on an industry committee. . . ." Under this precise language, Pilot's evidence indicates that Boyer has not engaged in protected activity.