CAUSE NO. 1:06-CV-90-TS.
[…] "A party appealing under [the abuse of discretion standard] bears a heavy burden, for `a decision constitutes an abuse of discretion when it is not just clearly incorrect, but down-right unreasonable.'" Zhou v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 295 F.3d 677, 679 (7th Cir. 2002) (quoting Cincinnati Ins. Co. v. Flanders Elec. Motor Svc., 131 F.3d 625, 628 (7th Cir. 1997)).
1. Standing of Objecting Parties
The Trustee argues that the Appellees do not have standing to contest his motion because their property rights would not be directly affected by the Appellant's motion.
Title 11 U.S.C. § 1109(b) states, "A party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter." § 1109(b). The list of parties in interest is not exclusive. A party in interest is "generally understood to include all persons whose pecuniary interests are directly affected by the bankruptcy proceedings." In re Lewis, 273 B.R. 739, 743 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 2001) (quoting Nintendo Co. v.