Boyer Ins. Grp., LLC v. Smith (In re Smith)
[…] Cohen v. de la Cruz, 523 U.S. 213, 218 (1998) (internal quotations omitted). To determine the validity of the debt the Court looks to applicable non-bankruptcy law. In re Thompson, 555 B.R. at 8. In this case, the Court looks to the Uniform Commercial Code as adopted in New Mexico (the "UCC").

Under Article 3 of the UCC, "a person is entitled to "enforce a negotiable instrument such as a promissory note: (1) when that person is the holder of the instrument." Deutsche Bank Nat. Tr. Co. v. Johnston, 2016-NMSC-013, ¶ 14, 369 P.3d 1046, 1051; see also N.M. Stat. Ann. § 55-3-301. A person is a holder of the instrument when "the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 55-1-201(b)(21)(A). At trial Boyer proved it is the holder of the Promissory Note and therefore is entitled to enforce the note to the extent it is enforceable. The Court now turns to whether Mr. Smith is liable on the Promissory Note.

Mr.