Boyer Ins. Grp., LLC v. Smith (In re Smith)
[…] N.M. Stat. Ann. § 55-1-201(b)(21)(A). At trial Boyer proved it is the holder of the Promissory Note and therefore is entitled to enforce the note to the extent it is enforceable. The Court now turns to whether Mr. Smith is liable on the Promissory Note.

Mr. Smith contends he is not liable on the Promissory Note because he signed it "Chip Smith" and not with his legal name, Harrison E Smith Jr. Article 3 of the UCC states, "[a] person is not liable on an instrument unless . . . the person signed the instrument." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 55-3-401(a)(emphasis added). Under the UCC, however, a person may sign the instrument "by the use of any name, including a trade or assumed name, or by a word, mark, or symbol executed or adopted by a person with present intention to authenticate a writing." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 55-3-401(b). Signing a nickname is sufficient under this provision if the person signing the document intended the writing of his nickname to be his signature on the document. Mr.