CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-3283
[…] Analysis
Where a promissory note contains an unconditional promise to pay a fixed amount of money to order at a definite time and does not require the promisor to perform any act in addition to the payment of money, it is a negotiable instrument. See 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 3104(a). A note is payable "to order" where it is payable to an identified person rather than the bearer. Id. § 3109(b). Here, the Note required only that the borrower, "HLS II LLC - Alice Cummings," pay $100,000 to the lender, "Gregg Boyden," by December 28, 2017. Thus, it was a negotiable instrument. See id. § 3104(a).
Pl.'s Ex. 1 at 2.
A person who signs another's name to a negotiable instrument while acting as his representative makes the represented person liable on the instrument. Id. § 3402(a). The representative is not liable "[i]f the form of the signature shows unambiguously that the signature is made on behalf of the represented person who is identified in the instrument . . . ." Id. § 3402(b).
The statutory language is clear. The focal point is "the form of the signature." Id. Only if the form of the signature is ambiguous do we look beyond it. Here, the form of the signature was not ambiguous.