Case No. 2014-00186
[…] See Partin v. Ohio DOT, 158 Ohio App.3d 200, 2004-Ohio-4038, 814 N.E.2d 551 (10th Dist.). See also Nye v. Univ. of Toledo, 2013-Ohio-2311 (10th Dist.).
{¶11} Finally, the statute of limitations can also be extended, or tolled, when plaintiff claims he was legally incompetent during the period of time that the statute of limitations was running. Plaintiff asserts in his reply memorandum that he is legally incompetent and was legally incompetent at the time this claim was filed. Therefore, pursuant to R.C. 2305.16, plaintiff argues he should be entitled to a tolling of the statute of limitations and his complaint should not be dismissed. {¶12} R.C. 2305.16 states, in part:
{¶13} "After the cause of action accrues, if the person entitled to bring the action becomes of unsound mind and is adjudicated as such by a court of competent jurisdiction or is confined in an institution or hospital under a diagnosed condition or disease which renders the person of unsound mind, the time during which the person is of unsound mind and so adjudicated or so confined shall not be computed as any part of the period within which the action must be brought."
{¶14} Therefore, to successfully claim tolling, a plaintiff must show he has either: 1) been previously adjudicated incompetent, or, 2) was confined in a hospital under a diagnosed condition rendering him of unsound mind.