Case No. 2014-00186
[…] Ms. Cooper states that the 180-day letter, mailed pursuant to R.C. 2305.113, was received by defendant on June 19, 2013. A copy of the letter, and the envelope confirming the date of delivery was affixed to the affidavit. Plaintiff had until December 16, 2013, to file his claim. He did not file the claim in the Court of Claims until February 27, 2014, and it is therefore barred by the statute of limitations.
{¶6} The one year statute of limitations can also be extended pursuant to R.C. 2305.19(A), the savings statute.
{¶7} R.C. 2305.19(A) states, in pertinent part:
{¶8} "In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, * * * if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year after the date of * * * the plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later."
{¶9} Plaintiff did file a connected action in Lucas County Court of Common Pleas on December 12, 2013, within 180 days of giving notice. However, defendant argues that the timely filing of the connected action does not extend the statute of limitations in the Court of Claims.