CIVIL ACTION 11-0229-CG-B
[…] Hubbard v. Haley, 262 F.3d 1194, 1198 (11th Cir.) (affirming the district court's adherence to the PLRA's language when it held that "each prisoner must bring a separate suit in order to satisfy the Act's requirement that each prisoner pay the full filing fee."), cert. denied, 534 U.S. 1136 (2002).
Plaintiff requested and was previously granted permission to proceed in forma pauperis in this action. (Docs. 7, 10). By separate Order, this status will be revoked in light of the instant Report and Recommendation.
Section 1915(g) provides:
In no event shall a prisoner bring a civil action or appeal a judgment in a civil action or proceeding under this section [28 U.S.C. § 1915] if the prisoner has, on 3 or more prior occasions, while incarcerated or detained in any facility, brought an action or appeal in a court of the United States that was dismissed on the grounds that it is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, unless the prisoner is under imminent danger of serious physical injury.
During the screening of this action under 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B), the Court discovered, after reviewing the records of the United States District Courts for the Southern, Middle, and Northern Districts of Alabama, that Plaintiff has at least three actions or appeals that were previously dismissed as frivolous, malicious, or for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. See Boyd v. Durant, et al., CA 02-1222 ID-CSC (M.D. Ala. Dec. 3, 2002) (frivolous), appeal dismissed as frivolous, (11th Cir. Apr. 25, 2003); Boyd v. Darbouze, et al., CA 06-0511-WKW-CSC (M.D. Ala.), appeal dismissed as frivolous (11th Cir. Oct. 15, 2008); Boyd v.