Boyd v. Thomas
[…] Boyd has filed a timely objection. See Obj. [69]. Because this district is not a proper venue, the Court adopts Judge Ball's recommendation in full.

“While personal jurisdiction governs a court's power over a defendant, federal venue rules determine in which judicial district (among those that have power to hear a given suit) a suit should be heard.” KM Enters. v. Glob. Traffic Techs., Inc., 725 F.3d 718, 724 (7th Cir. 2013) (citing Leroy v. Great W. United Corp., 443 U.S. 173, 180 (1979)); see 28 U.S.C. § 1390 (defining venue as “the geographic specification of the proper court or courts for the litigation of a civil action that is withing the subject-matter jurisdiction of the district courts”). As a starting matter,

[a] civil action may be brought in-
(1) a judicial district in which any defendant resides, if all defendants are residents of the State in which the district is located;