4:21 CV 697 JMB
[…] See Crawford v. F. Hoffman-La Roche Ltd., 267 F.3d 760, 766 (8th Cir. 2001) (“Statutory attorney fees, like those awardable under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 375.420, do count toward the jurisdictional minimum for diversity jurisdiction.”). Defendant has not attempted to meet its burden to show that such an attorney fee is reasonable in this case. See Romano v. Grinnell Mut. Reinsurance Co., No. 08-3063-CV-S-SWH, 2008 WL 11337250, at *3 (W.D. Mo. May 21, 2008) (granting motion to remand where defendant failed to provide information as to amount of likely fees under § 375.420).
The Missouri vexatious-refusal statute allows a court or jury to award “damages not to exceed twenty percent of the first fifteen hundred dollars of the loss, and ten percent of the amount of the loss in excess of fifteen hundred dollars and a reasonable attorney's fee[.]” Mo.Rev.Stat. § 375.420.