Boyd v. State
[…] Stat. By only scoring 36.20 points, however, Boyd's score supported the nonstate prison sanction he received. See § 921.0024(2), Fla. Stat.

Because the LPS should have been 10.275 years in state prison, Boyd's nonstate prison sanction was an improper downward departure-improper because the trial court did not articulate any valid reasons for the sentence imposed. See § 921.002(1)(f), Fla. Stat. (requiring that departures below the LPS "must be articulated in writing by the trial court judge and made only when circumstances or factors reasonably justify the mitigation of the sentence."); § 921.0026(1), Fla. Stat. (prohibiting downward departures "unless there are circumstances or factors that reasonably justify the downward departure.").

In this case, the State did not need to reduce the scoresheet points to make the negotiated sentence appear consistent with the LPS. If the State had provided the trial court with an accurate scoresheet, then the court could have identified the plea bargain as the basis for a downward departure. See § 921.0026(2)(a), Fla. Stat. ("Mitigating circumstances under which a departure from the lowest permissible sentence is reasonably justified include, but are not limited to . . . [t]he departure results from a legitimate, uncoerced plea bargain."). But for reasons unknown, the scoresheet section entitled "Reasons for Departure - Mitigating Circumstances" was left blank.

Three years later the trial court conducted a VOP hearing. Here Boyd scored 90.40 "Total Sentence Points," broken down as follows: