Boyd v. State
[…] With a correct number listed for the "Total Sentence Points," Boyd's LPS should have been 123.30 months or 10.275 years in prison, ([196.40 - 28] x 0.75 = 123.30). See § 921.0024(2), Fla. Stat. By only scoring 36.20 points, however, Boyd's score supported the nonstate prison sanction he received. See § 921.0024(2), Fla. Stat.

Because the LPS should have been 10.275 years in state prison, Boyd's nonstate prison sanction was an improper downward departure-improper because the trial court did not articulate any valid reasons for the sentence imposed. See § 921.002(1)(f), Fla. Stat. (requiring that departures below the LPS "must be articulated in writing by the trial court judge and made only when circumstances or factors reasonably justify the mitigation of the sentence."); § 921.0026(1), Fla. Stat. (prohibiting downward departures "unless there are circumstances or factors that reasonably justify the downward departure.").