Case No. 4:03 CV 551 CDP (LMB).
[…] To be convicted of murder in the first degree, a person must "knowingly" cause the death of another person "after deliberation upon the matter." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.020(1) (1994). Murder in the second degree occurs if a person "knowingly" causes the death of another person or "with the purpose of causing serious physical injury to another person, causes the death of another person." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.021(1) (1994). Murder in the second degree is a lesser degree offense of murder in the first degree.See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.025(2) (1994). Section 545.030 provides that no criminal judgment shall be "stayed, arrested or in any manner affected . . . [f]or any error committed at the instance or in favor of the defendant; nor . . . [b]ecause the evidence shows or tends to show him to be guilty of a higher degree of the offense than that of which he is convicted." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 545.030.1(16), (17) (1994).
Here, the submission of the challenged instructions did not deprive petitioner of his constitutional rights. The trial court's decision to instruct down by submitting instructions on second degree murder favored petitioner.