Boyd v. Rice
[…] Rice drew “more sinister implications,” arguing both sums came from Marquee, and that someone added the “K.E.” to conceal that Marquee paid 100 percent of the down payment on the 920 house. The trial court found “Boyd’s innocuous explanation is reasonable”: Katheryn E. “wrote in her initials to distinguish one receipt from the other.”

Rice’s counsel objected to admission of the photocopies on the ground that they lacked authentication.

Rice argues that introduction of the photocopies was improper under Evidence Code section 1402, which provides: “The party producing a writing as genuine which has been altered, or appears to have been altered, after its execution, in a part material to the question in dispute, must account for the alteration or appearance thereof. He may show that the alteration was made by another, without his concurrence, or was made with the consent of the parties affected by it, or otherwise properly or innocently made, or that the alteration did not change the meaning or language of the instrument. If he does that, he may give the writing in evidence, but not otherwise.” (Italics added.)

We observe Rice failed to object to the receipts on the ground that they had been altered, and thus has forfeited the contention for purposes of this appeal. (Evid.