Boyd v. Norman
[…] However, a civil action is commenced by filing a petition with the court. See Iowa R. Civ. P. 48; see also Stalter by Stalter v. Iowa Resources, Inc., 467 N.W.2d 586, 588 (Iowa App. 1991) (dismissing codefendant from action where codefendant never filed pleading against other defendant seeking indemnification, either through petition or counterclaim). Farm Bureau did not file a cross-claim against David's estate. David's estate had no means of filing an `answer' to Farm Bureau's answer. Therefore, it also did not preserve its claim by filing a separate action.

Section 633.410 provides two other means for Farm Bureau to have preserved its claim: "This section does not bar claims for which there is insurance coverage, to the extent of the coverage, . . . or claimants entitled to equitable relief due to peculiar circumstances." Farm Bureau purports to enforce the remainder of Berta's estate's judgment. It points out that her estate's suit was not within the four-month claims period, but David's estate's failed to assert section 633.410 as a bar to that suit.