No. 98 C 8348
[…] There are many specific dissimilarities with respect to experience at CPD when compared to a comparable ISP career forensic scientist. (See attached P.A. 89-246, section 12e(b) — 3 which spells out generally that CPD "employee's period of service . . . shall be considered for purposes of determining the appropriate level of compensation.") The Public Act provides only a minimum requirement.
(Pls.'s Ex. 1, at 31.) Ewert testified that he destroyed the interview notes used to write the memorandum.