1:21-CV-1935
[…] State v. Childs, 88 Ohio St.3d 558, 561, 728 N.E.2d 379 (2000).
{¶ 36} In Ohio, this constitutional protection is codified in R.C. 2941.25. State v. Cabrales, 118 Ohio St.3d 54, 2008-Ohio-1625, 886 N.E.2d 181, ¶ 23. “Merger is ‘the penal
philosophy that a major crime often includes as inherent therein the component elements of other crimes and that these component elements, in legal effect, are merged in the major crime.' ” Id. at ¶ 23, fn. 3, quoting Maumee v. Geiger, 45 Ohio St.2d 238, 244, 344 N.E.2d 133 (1976).
{¶ 37} Pursuant to R.C. 2941.25(A), “[w]here the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.” However,