Boyd v. Geddes
[…] He also asserts the court refused to review admittedly relevant evidence impeaching mother’s credibility and downplays other evidence impeaching her.

The court has broad discretion to control the process of the trial, including examination of witnesses and review of evidence. (Evid. Code, § 765, subd. (a) [court to “exercise reasonable control over the mode of interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid, as distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of the truth” as possible].)

The transcript, including the portions selected by father, demonstrates that was exactly what the court was doing. The record is replete with examples showing the court was evenhanded in sustaining and overruling objections to questions posed by both sides.