No. W2002-01946-COA-R3-CV.
[…] First Utility District of Knox County, Tennessee v. Jarnigan-Bodden, 40 S.W.3d 60, 62 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2000). Generally, "what will constitute a partnership is a matter of law, but whether a partnership exists under conflicting evidence is one of fact." Wyatt v. Brown, 281 S.W.2d 64, 68 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1955) (citations omitted).
Law and Analysis
Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 13-21-102 and -103 (1999) authorize the governing body of a municipality to adopt ordinances regulating structures within the municipality which are unfit for human occupation or use. Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-21-103 further provides various procedural requirements for any such municipal ordinance. In particular, it states:
[W]henever it appears to the public officer (or on the public officer's motion) that any structure is unfit for occupation or use, the public officer shall, if the public officer's preliminary investigation discloses a basis for such charges, issue and cause to be served upon the owner of and parties in interest of such structure, a complaint stating the charges in that respect and containing a notice that a hearing will be held before the public officer (or the public officer's designated agent) at a place therein fixed, not less than ten (10) days nor more than thirty (30) days after the serving of the complaint, that:
(A) The owner and parties in interest shall be given the right to file an answer to the complaint and to appear in person, or otherwise, and give testimony at the place and time fixed in the complaint; and
(B) The rules of evidence prevailing in courts of law or equity shall not be controlling in hearings before the public officer . . .
Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-21-103(2)(A-B) (1999). In addition, Jackson City Ordinance 12-706 requires the public officer, upon a determination that a structure is unsafe, to serve a letter of complaint to the property owner.