Boyd v. Department of Public Safety
[…] Inmate Butler was issued a disciplinary report for Sex Offense — Aggravated. He was found guilty of the offense and sentenced to the main prison working cellblock.

13. At 2:15 a.m., Ms. Boyd was relieved of her duties, placed on suspension pending investigation, and told to return to the prison on Monday, February 15, 2010.

14. Corrections Services Employee Manual Rule 13(g) states: "Each employee must perform his duties so as to fulfill the purpose and responsibility of his assignment." The right of a classified state employee to appeal disciplinary actions is provided for in Article X, § 8(A) of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974. That section provides that "[t]he burden of proof on appeal, as to the facts, shall be on the appointing authority." The appointing authority must prove its case by a preponderance of the evidence. A preponderance of evidence means evidence that is of greater weight or more convincing than that which is offered in opposition thereto.