Boyd v. Del. Hlth. Social Servs.
[…] Superior Court of Delaware, New Castle County
Oct 17, 2011
C.A. No. 10A-08-014 FSS (Del. Super. Ct. Oct. 17, 2011)

Opinion

C.A. No. 10A-08-014 FSS.

Submitted: July 14, 2011.

Decided: October 17, 2011.

Upon Appeal From the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board — AFFIRMED.


ORDER


A claims deputy, an appeals referee, and the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board found that Sabrina Boyd was terminated from Delaware Health and Social Services for just cause, forging a doctor's note. Therefore, she was disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits. Now, Boyd appeals pro se.

19 Del. C. § 3314(2) ("An individual shall be disqualified for benefits for the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual's work for just cause.").

1. On October 6, 2009, Boyd presented a doctor's note to her supervisor, excusing her September 29, 2009 through October 5, 2009 work absences. Similarities between this note, dated September 6, 2009, and a different, valid note, dated September 1, 2009, raised suspicions.