No. 99 M.D. 2003.
[…] 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(c)(2)(ii) provides:
(c) Mandatory restitution. —
(2) At the time of sentencing the court shall specify the amount and method of restitution. In determining the amount and method of restitution, the court:
* * *
(ii) May order restitution in a lump sum, by monthly installments or according to such other schedule as it deems just.
Article V, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:
The judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system consisting of the Supreme Court, the Superior Court, the Commonwealth Court, courts of common pleas, community courts, municipal and traffic courts in the City of Philadelphia, such other courts as may be provided by law and justices of the peace. All courts and justices of the peace and their jurisdiction shall be in this unified judicial system.
On March 17, 2003, the Department filed an application for a stay/suggestion of mootness.