No. 99 M.D. 2003.
[…] 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9728(b)(3) provides:
The county clerk of courts shall, upon sentencing, pretrial disposition or other order, transmit to the Department of Probation of the respective county or other agent designated by the county commissioners of the county with the approval of the president judge of the county and to the county correctional facility to which the offender has been sentenced or to the Department of Corrections, whichever is appropriate, copies of all orders for restitution and amendments or alterations thereto, reparation, fees, costs, fines and penalties.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(c)(2)(ii) provides:
(c) Mandatory restitution. —
(2) At the time of sentencing the court shall specify the amount and method of restitution. In determining the amount and method of restitution, the court:
* * *
(ii) May order restitution in a lump sum, by monthly installments or according to such other schedule as it deems just.
Article V, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: