No. 99 M.D. 2003.
[…] See Paragraph 17 of the Department's preliminary objections. Because the Department alleged that it has the authority to develop guidelines to carry out its responsibilities, i.e., method of payment by which it makes deductions from inmate accounts for purposes of collecting restitution and other court-ordered obligations, it did not waive those objections.
Because the authority to impose restitution is statutorily-created and is not a function delegated exclusively to the courts under the Pennsylvania Constitution, such authority is not subject to the separation of powers doctrine.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9728(b)(5) specifically provides that "[the] Department of Corrections shall develop guidelines relating to its responsibilities under this paragraph." In response to that directive, the Department developed policy DC- ADM 005, which provides, in relevant part, "the business office will deduct from an inmate's account monthly payments of 20% of the preceding month's income provided the account balance exceeds $10.00." Because the Department is