No. CV 06 5001652
[…] "[I]t is an elemental canon of statutory construction that where a statute expressly provides a particular remedy or remedies, a court must be chary of reading others into it." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Meghrig v. KFC Western, Inc., 516 U.S. 479, 488, 116 S.Ct. 1251; 134 L.Ed.2d 121 (1996).
II COUNT SIX
Brewster argues that she is entitled to a summary judgment on count six of her counterclaim and third-party complaint because Boyd Building, Jeffrey Boyd and Thomas Boyd violated NHCCA and their violations constitute a per se violation of CUTPA under General Statutes § 20-417g. General Statutes § 20-417g provides: "A violation of any of the provisions of sections 20-417a to 20-417j, inclusive, shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b." In the present case, Brewster claims that Boyd Building, Thomas Boyd and Jeffrey Boyd violated NHCCA, § 20-417b, in that they failed to obtain new home construction contractor license required by the statute, prior to entering into contract on March 31, 2005, and in that they failed to comply