Case No. 3:19-cv-181
[…] Wedgewood Ltd. P'ship I v. Twp. of Liberty, Ohio, 610 F.3d 340, 349-50 (6th Cir. 2010). Plaintiffs have not identified which of these is applicable; however, the factual allegations lead the Court to believe that Plaintiffs are claiming that it was the latter, i.e., that Wilson acted contrary to established state procedure.
Ohio Revised Code § 2981.11(C) requires law enforcement agencies with custody of stolen property to "make a reasonable effort to locate persons entitled to possession of the property" and to return it to them.