Civil Action No. 1:20-cv-01075 (AJT/IDD)
[…] Trump, 961 F.3d 635, 651 (4th Cir. 2020) (holding that "those attacking the rationality of the [policy] have the burden to negative every conceivable basis which might support it"). For the above reasons, Plaintiffs have failed to state a violation of the Equal Protection Clause in Count I of the Amended Complaint.
2. Virginia Code § 22.1-87 Claim (Count I)
Plaintiffs also assert in Count I a violation of the Virginia Constitution and Virginia Code § 22.1-87, which states: "[t]he action of the school board shall be sustained unless the school board exceeded its authority, acted arbitrarily or capriciously, or abused its discretion." Va.