Civil Action No. 1:20-cv-01075 (AJT/IDD)
[…] Amnesty Int'l USA, 133 S. Ct. 1138, 1147 (2013), and the Court concludes that Plaintiffs have standing to challenge the constitutionality of the selection process currently underway.
Section 22.1-87 allows "aggrieved" persons to challenge the decisions of the school board. Defendant argues Plaintiffs are not "aggrieved" and, as such, cannot bring a claim for violation of § 22.1-87.
Section 22.1-87 provides: "[a]ny parent, custodian, or legal guardian of a pupil attending the public schools in a school division who is aggrieved by an action of the school board may, within thirty days after such action, petition the circuit court having jurisdiction in the school division to review the action of the school board. Va. Code Ann. § 22.1-87.