Record No. 0183-23-3
[…] II. Code § 33.2-110
Boxley argues that the circuit court erred in ordering her to remove the gate across Hawk Trail because it was not joining gates across the right of way. Boxley’s argument is foreclosed by case law.
Code § 33.2-110(A) provides that:
Any person owning land over which another or others have a private road or right-of-way may, except when it is otherwise provided by contract, erect and maintain gates across such roads or right-of-way at all points at which fences extend to such roads on each side thereof.
[18] Boxley argues that the statute is permissive and that simply because her gate does not connect to fences does not mean that the gate must be taken down. In Ridgtvell v.